Services

DPO Support As a Service

Our Data Protection Officer/Support service team, provided by an experienced and multiskilled personnel including a Certified Data Protection Officer and Industry Practitioners, are at your disposal when you are looking to address data protection risks and enhance your privacy mechanisms and internal framework. Our service entails assisting you to understand and work within the legislative complexities, which govern the processing of personal data, and at the same time consider your business needs with respect to Information Systems, data security and organizational processes across the full scale of your operations.

Our multi-faceted Data Protection Services are provided through our multiskilled team of legal, security and operational experts when you are looking to:

  • Implement essential elements of UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union EU2016/679 (GDPR), such as the principles of data processing, data subjects’ rights, data protection by design and by default, records of processing activities, security of processing, and notification and communication of data breaches.
  • Foster a data protection culture within your organisation and with your external stakeholders
  • Carry out DPIAs where needed and suggest the appropriate technical and organisational measures) to mitigate the identified risks
  • Support the management of Data Breaches with respect to response, notifications, communications, and advice on corrective actions necessary to prevent losses, regulatory complications and reputation impact.
  • Where necessary, provide a contact point for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • Provide solutions/answers to those data protection questions that puzzle your staff and help with decision making when a data protection issue arise in the context of your daily business.

The maintenance and sustainability of the data protection framework ensures any organisation continues to comply with the DPA and the GDPR. This is possible through planned checks, identification of threats, risks and opportunities for improvement initiatives and monitoring which are necessary to keep compliance regime in its best shape. These tasks must be coordinated and executed at least, on an annual basis.

In order to do that, an external support to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) service can be deployed in order to assist the company designated individual who will have the everyday responsibility of the data protection administration. Our service considers the business needs with respect to Information and Communication Technologies, data security and organizational processes across the operational departments of the organisation. The below table includes the scope of our full external service.

External Data Protection Officer (DPO) services

Privacy framework Maintenance tasks
  • Assistance to maintain a full and accurate Record of Processing Activities
  • One annual full in-depth Data Protection review based on specific criteria
  • Ongoing review of Data Sharing & Processing relationships
  • Review of the existing DPIA and the defined risk mitigation strategy
  • Data Breach Management & Incident logging support (technical analysis and cyber forensics are not included)
  • Records management support
  • Review of existing policies and procedures including the development of new/updated documents as required
  • Provide advice on legal bases, i.e. consent and framing the purpose, the means and the controls of a new personal data processing activity.
Internal &External Interfaces
  • Support when dealing with the ICO
  • Attendance at meetings, both internal and external, where required
  • Examination of data subject’s requests/complaints relating to their rights and advice on how to approach such requirements
Legal support
  • Legal assistance if necessary and approved by the Management of the Organisation
  • Legal support for Subject Access Request (SAR) management if necessary and approved by the Management of the Organisation
  • Legal advice on operational issues relating to personal data if necessary and approved by the Management of the Organisation
Awareness and training
  • Provide an induction awareness on data protection training to all new staff and further ongoing refresher training as required.

Legal support can be sourced in the UK, which will be costed and agreed with the client prior to the engagement of the legal firm.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; (GDPR, Art 4, 2)

Please contact us now to discuss our DPO Support as a Service and data protection advice & guidance

    I agree with the usage of my email to be used by Complyport and related companies for marketing purposes